School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    get eggs laid in March. They would hatch them so that the birds would be out in March also. If there were any male bird on the flock they would keep him. He would crow every hour from twelve o'clock and for this reason the people would not be afraid to go out after twelve o'clock. When the people would hear the cock crow they would say D'eirig mac Dé (the son of God rose).
    When the birds would come out of the shell the old people used to take a small bit of the beak away. This was done to prevent the pip. They used to call this the "Ghob Ghabhrá". A man named Peter O'Brien of Cormeen had a rooster. He used to believe that his rooster would say "the woman is the master here" and that a neighbours rooster would answer "It is the same way here".
    They believed that a bird that came out of the shell on New Years's day and laid her first egg on Easter Sunday that this egg would keep fresh for seven years.
    Patrick Conlon
    Mullaghavally, Co. Meath