Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the humble roof of the cobbler. In about three years the mother of the child came round. She saw her boy was a beautiful child and recognised in it the features of her renegade lover. Her thoughts flew back to another day, and sitting upon a hill she took the child in her lap, fondled it, kissed it, and pressed it close to her heart while her tears flowed hot and heavy. But the voices of Peggy and the cobbler in time were heard shouting out for Jemmy and the heart-broken mother placing a purse of gold in the child's breast, departed unobserved. The cobbler and his wife were at a loss to know where the child got the money, until they at last concluded that the boy was in possession of the good people and the fairies and that the money he had brought in was what he had picked up unseen from the hoards that lay hid away in the Mollies and the Moat.
    In two years more the mother again came round. The boy was fairer than ever. Her
    Kathleen Gibney