Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

There was a man one time he was a herd and he used to bring his dog with him.

There was a man one time he was a herd and he used to bring his dog with him.
    Every evening when he would go out to count the cattle the dog would run under the same bush every time and would stay there for a long time, and when he would come out there was a white thing following him like the shape of a woman and it used to follow the man home and then disappear.
    This went on for a long time and then he told the priest. The priest told him that the next time he would see the woman to ask her what she wanted.
    This he did and she said she wanted a mass said for herself and her son. The man told the priest all the story and he said mass for them, and when he said it she never appeared any more, nor did the
    P. Keogh