School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

4. Top if a Celtic Cross.
    Is to be seen in the Churchyard just outside Protestant Church.
    5. Tablet on Bridge ever the Nanny [?] as you approach the village from Dublin stating that Bridge was erected in 1587 by William Bathe and Garett Dowdall of Athcarne.
    (It was on this bridge - tradition says - that the guns were mounted for the last time by the Irish poineer during the retreat from the Boyne)
    6. Within the ruins of the Priory lie the tomb an slab of one of the Taaffe family in the early 18th century.
    7. Within the Priory a richly carved tomb where lie the remains of Lord John Bellew who raised the Dukleek Regiment to the army o James II. He was wounded at the Boyne, again at Aughrim (the tomb says "he was shot in the belly" and died two years later in London His body was taken home by his wife Dame Mary Bermingham who had this tomb erected to his memory.
    Languages
    Micheál Ó Braonáin