School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    leaves and fruiting pods. The young plant bear very little fruit the first year, about 40 to 50 lbs per acre. The fruit is not of course borne on the young shoot in succession - it is borne on the old parent plant that was originally planted and cut to 9 inches. About the month of November, after the potatoes are lifted the old parent plant by this time has died back and they were all cut at the ground level. The new shoots on succession by this time had grown to a height of from 3 to 4 feet. They were then tied, 3 ties to each tying. The plantation would now be kept as free from weeds as possible by scrapping or hoeing. When March arrived the ground between the rows would be lightly forked over to a depth of only a few inches. It takes about 3 years before the raspberry plantation come in to full production. The canes by this time have increased in number and reach a height of from 41/2 to 6 feet, depending on the variety. The treatment applied to an established plantation was as follows:
    In the month of January and February the rows were examined, and any canes found growing out of place were taken up. This kept rows straight and provide sufficient space for working between the rows. Next came the pruning and tying. The pruning is done with a hooked knife with a handle attached about 18 inches long called a pruning hook. All the cane that had become fruit the previous summer, and which had since died back were cut out and tied in bundles to be
    Pete Moss
    Duleek, Co. Meath