School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. Cromwell in Drogheda (continued)

These are true stories I am going to tell you about. It happened in the time of Oliver Cromwell,...

(continued from previous page)
    it was alive. He gave orders for it to be killed; the soldiers were going to kill it but when he saw the child drinking the mother's heart blood he refused to kill it. Cromwell gave an order for the soldier to be killed. The soldier was shot. But when Cromwell saw the child it softened him, and he gave it in charge of somebody to be reared. That was the only child that was saved in Drogheda.
    One day Cromwell went into a house in the Old Abbey. He was going to kill them all. The woman of the house said, "Sit down good men and have something to eat yous must be hungry". There was children and a man , a wife in the house, she was afraid they would be killed, but she did not want to ask his pardon.
    Cromwell sat down. There was an Irish stew on the fire. She gave them all a good feed and made room for them all. When they were finished Cromwell gave the woman of the house a handsome hand over and spared
    Matthew Reilly
    Old Hill, Co. Louth