School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. "Once upon a time Jem Brannen robbed "Collier the Robber" the man that killed one hundred and ten with one blow.
    "He was a weaver by trade. On this occasion trade was bad and says he to his wife one night "Well Mary we can stand it no longer I must go out to rob so he started off with a a pistol which was only a cabbage stalk. His wife was lamentin at the fire thinking he would be shot or transported.
    "Jem headed on to the Duleek road so he met a man on the road who he thought was a beggar because he had his (had) hat and coat turned inside out. Jem says to himself "This fellow is only disguising himself, he must have money." Stepping over and pulling the cabbage stalk from under his coat says he. " Deliver or die", and who was this man only Mickey Collier.
    "Pray who have I" says Collier.
    "The man who killed 110 with one blow" so Collier put his hand