School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

Once upon a time near Ardee lived a farmer and his wife.

Once upon a time near Ardee lived a farmer and his wife. Everytime the farmer would be digging the potatoes his wife would go after him picking them up.
    One day when they were out working in the field a fairy came and took the woman away.
    The farmer did not know what to do but he had to go home without her.
    After a month had passed one day his wife appeared before him and says she "If I have to be got back from the fairies you will have to wait at the gate at the end of the field to night. The fairies will be going to hunt and I will be going to hunt and I will be along with them. When I pass by you throw a chain over me and I will be saved.
    That night the man stood at the gate she told him about and had the chain in his hand. He was not long standing there
    Owen Murray
    Mount Saint Oliver, Co. Louth