School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (no title)

Behind the Present Protestant Church in Mary St are the ruins of a Catholic Monastery which Cromwell the English invader knocked down when he besieged Drogheda.

Behind the Present Protestant Church in Mary St. are the ruins of a Catholic Monastery which Cromwell the English invader knocked down when he besieged Drogheda.
    An order of monks named the Carmelites were living in the monastery when Cromwell attacked the town.
    There is a tunnel leading from the ruins and it passes under the river and on until it reaches Monasterboice.
    It is supposed that the monks dug it in case they had to make an escape if the monastery was attacked.
    In a field at the bottom of Cromwells Mount lies a large round stone below which Cromwell is supposed to have buried his treasure.
    Underneath the steps leading down from the graveyard to Mary St. a bishop was buried and that is why the steps were put there.
    Mary Street, Co. Louth
    Mrs Guthrie