School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

"Once upon a time there was a ship-wreck at Howth near Dublin and all the crew were drowned but one child who was tied to a raft and was washed ashore.
    "She had a blue ribbon round her wrist. A certain man who lived in a castle near-by found the child and he brought her home.
    "One day a ship came to take her home. Before she went she gave the master of the castle the ribbon and told him never to take it off.
    "The master's wife wondered why he always had the ribbon on his wrist. One night which he was asleep she let if fall into the fire.
    "A white rat appeared to the master next morning and he used to follow the master every-where.
    "Once the master went to Paris his brother decided to go too. The rat was not with them on the boat and they thought they got rid of him. The master did not mind the rat
    Anthony Mc Donnell
    Mr Mc Donnell