School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

Once upon a time there was a woman whose name was Harmon and who lived in Harmon's garden.

Once upon a time there was a woman whose name was Harmon and who lived in Harmon's garden. She was very rich and had many valuable jewels.
    Her wish was when she would die that this particular ring that she used to always wear would not be taken off her finger. This ring was very valuable.
    She had a butler and he was very clever. He decided to get the ring when she would die. A while after when she died as they thought. The night after the butler went to the church-yard and dug up the coffin. He opened the lid and tried to get the ring off her finger.
    He could not get it off so he got out his pen-knife and he cut the finger off.
    The woman got up out her coffin and when the butler saw this he ran as fast as he could and the woman walked home. She was only in a trance the butler saved her life by
    Anthony Mc Donnell
    Mr Mc Donnell