School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    can see the stone. It is said that the flag turns every seven years and It is proved. I the teller of the story have seen the Red House.
  2. "Colmcill was born in Navan. His house is still to be seen. He became a priest. There was a price on his head if he could be found.
    "He used to go into his Mother to see her unont(?). When he would go in to his mother he would say, "How are you Mother". she would always say, "I had a very bad night, I am not too well," That was always the story. He would say, "Worser and worser may you be". One morning he went in and asked as usual and his Mother answered, " I had a fair good night", he said, "Better and better may you be".
    "He had a cross which he valued very much, St. Kieran had his eye on this Cross, One night he stole the Cross. There was a river in front of the house, While he was crossing the river the Cross fell, and the
        1. saints
    Matthew Reilly