School: Drogheda, Christian Bros. (roll number 16718)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Br. Ó Reachtabhair

1. There are not many holy wells in my district, as it is not very big, but the most outstanding well in it is called Saint Brigids well. This well is situated in a townland not far from Dunleer called Cappoge.
    There is a very interesting story about this well and this is the story. The well is empty all year round except for one day and that day is the 15th of August. For if anyone went down to the well now, they would see no water in it. But if they went on the 15th of August they would see it full. As the 15th of August is patron day of Cappoge, and as the well is in the grave-yard, Hundreds
    James Donegan
    Dunleer, Co. Louth