School: Drogheda, Christian Bros. (roll number 16718)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Br. Ó Reachtabhair

1. The treasure was hidden in the pannelling of a room in an old house in Co. Meath. It was discovered in this way. Once upon a time a family of Catholics came into the possession of the old house. When they went to live in it they were told that one room was haunted. They never occupied this room. When Xmas came they had a large house party and it was found necessary to put somebody into it.
    This young man who was to have the bedroom was not told it was haunted. He retired for the night and was awakened some hours later by a bright light which lit up the whole room. The figure of a priest appeared and pointed
    Michael Casey
    Sandyford Terrace, Co. Louth