School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

Very many years ago a storm arose in Drogheda and it was very bad. The wind blew about a hundred miles an hour and it blew the slates off the houses The roof was taken off a good many thatched houses in Mell. The ships could not leave Drogheda All the sailings had to be stopped. Trees were blown across the road and made it impossible for people to travel. Telegraph poles were blown down also
    Some hundred years ago an old well was situated north west of Drogheda and people used to go to the well and drink it's water which they believed cured them. As time went on the farmers began to wash their carts and dead animals in it. One morning when the people came to it they were astonished to find that the well was gone & had been moved to a field further away and also the tree that had grown beside it was moved. This was to show the people how careful they should be of a holy well It was called the Well of the Candlesticks
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher