School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. A man came from Connaught and he dreamt there was a Treasure buried at Mellifont. He went out with a pick and shovel. He went to dig and dig till he came to a big flat stone. He went to lift up the stone when a monk appeared and stood up beside him and pointed to the road to his home. He told him to cover the stone so that nobody would see it.
  2. Long ago there was a man murdered on the Chord Rd. He was a copper called Tom Cullen. Every night he is seen on the steps haunting it. and he would not let anyone pass excpt you step into the river. Every night at twelve oclock there is a big black dog with fiery eyes seen on the Chord Rd. also.
    Cord Road, Co. Louth
    Teresa Wall