School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a piece of rubber or elastic, in the centre of this they held a stone by the first finger and thumb, then by pulling the rubber they were able to shoot the stone a long way off.
    Spinning tops were cut out from pieces of wood, with ridges for the chord, the spikes for these were got in this district from Ushers Linen Mill Drogheds, these spikes were old shuttles found thrown outside the mill.
    Slings were made from sticks slit down in the middle in this was placed a stone, when slung round, the stone flew out and could knock any object.
    Turnips were scooped out, then eyes nose and mouth were cut on the skin, a candle was placed inside, and these were hung at various parts of
    Etna Watters
    Collon, Co. Louth