School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    took the middle out of it. It was then clear and they used to shoot hows through it with their mouths. These postimes were on in the evening, when the work was done for a common belief was "That all work and no play makes Jack a dull boy.
  2. (no title)

The games played in this district are, tig, rounders, skipping, hide and seel, blind man's buff, bind in my pocket, round and round the village, fur corner fool, paper chase, and hop-scotch, hunt the hare, colours.

The games played in this district are, tig, rounders, skipping, hide and seek, blind man's buff, bind in my pocket, round and round the village, fur corner fool, paper chase, and hop-scotch, hunt the hare, colours.
    I four corner fool a number of girls take possession of four corners, while one called the fool is left in the centre, the girls in the corners run from one to
    Brigid Maguire
    Leabby Cross, Co. Louth