Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no churn at home. But there is a churn in "Michael Donnelly" dairy. This is a dash churn. The sides of this churn are round. The churn is about eighty five years old.
    This churn is not worked by the foot it is worked by the hand "up" and "down". The churn holds a terrible amount of milk.
    When the farmers wife is churning she puts hot water into the churn first. Then she puts in the cream. She knows that the butter is made by opening the lid of the churn and seeing if there are little yellow specks floating on top
    Maureen Mooney
    Mrs Bridget Mooney