School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they would be supposed to take away the butter with them, if they did not take a hand at the churn.
    When the butter is formed it is taken off the churn with a wooden skimmer on to a wooden dish. It is now washed a few times before it is called. When the salt is well mixed in it, it is again washed and salted.
  2. Ours is a cream churn it holds twelve gallons and is put on a bench while churned. Thereis a handle in the centre of it;s side which is connected with blades or beators inside. Cream is heated to sixty five degrees, the handle is turned and about twelve lbs. of butter can be churned in twenty minutes in it.
    When churning if a person
    Peggy O' Reilly