Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The same sort of churns are still in most of the houses as were used long ago. They are commonly known as dash churns, the dash being moved up and down, while the work is in progress.
    The churn in itself is about two feet high and a half, or three feet, the width at the top being two feet and the bottom about the same. It has round sides and the middle is narrower than the top or bottom.
    While it is being churned a lid, in which there is a hole in the middle is put down over the dash and over this a small wooden cup is placed. The churning is then done by some of the occupants, but if anybody came into the house it would be considered unlucky
    Maureen Devine
    Kellystown, Co. Meath