Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The games played in this district are, tig, rounders, skipping, hide and seel, blind man's buff, bind in my pocket, round and round the village, fur corner fool, paper chase, and hop-scotch, hunt the hare, colours.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the other, while the fool tries to get possession of a corner.
    The game played with a ball is rounders, a number of players are selected for each side, then one player throws the ball which the other hits, then the other members of the game caught the ball, and tried to strike the other out.
  2. Fairs
    Between forty and fifty years ago, fairs were held in Collon, cattle, sheep, pigs, and horses, were sold or bought accordingly.
    At first they were held on the following days New Year's Day, St Patrick's Day, 29th June, 20th October, and the 24the November, the fair held on the 24th November
        1. trádáil
    Brigid Maguire