School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in use about two hundred years ago. When this road was very old grass began growing on it and in a short time it was covered with grass and the people now call it Jonny Rockets path. There is a place along the road from Baltray to Drogheda where men used to drive horses and carts through the water to get gravel. These men did this about 10 years ago. The names of the men who would do this were Mick Duffy and Jimmey Garvey. There was an old mass path from Baltray to Termonfeckin by which people went to Mass. This path is not in use now.
        1. public infrastructure
    James Garvey