School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. In olden times there were very few Doctors in the country. There was no such thing as free medical attendance for the poor. Only those who could afford to pay a Doctor could have one. The people then were not so enlightened as the people now a days. The people in those days has cures of their own that they used in times of sickness.
    Some of these cures were harmful and some of them were good. These are some of the local cures in Termonfeckin.
    A cure for the toothache is to carry a horse's tooth in your pocket. A cure for a headache is to steep brown paper in vinegar and put it on your forehead. To boil nettles and drink the water is the cure for pimples. A cure for biles is to make a poultice of soap and sugar and put in on the biles.
    Marea Synott
    Balfeddock, Co. Louth