School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the district and they are owned by James Bowden and James Bloomer. These spining wheels were used long ago for spining wool.
    When a person dies there is a custom to wear black clothes. When there is a wedding the groom is dressed in blue and the bride is dressed in white.
  2. There were never any tailors in the village of Baltray. There a two tailors in the village of Termonfeckin namely Patrick Henery and John Reynolds. These tailors work in their own homes. They do not stock cloth because the people who want articles made always