School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    seomra íoctarac mar draidean aca - St Mochta disciple of Saint Patrick and founder of the earliest of the Louth Monasteries died 534 AD. This building is early ninth century, probably the residence of the abbot, the tower chamber and oratory, the upper one a living room. Enclosed 1906 at expense of county Louth Archaeological Society and the C.C. by permission of John Taffe ESQ.
    We are told that when St Patrick was on his way to preach his mission in Ireland he was joined by Saint Mochta. They were great friends always these two Saints they used to meet and converse together.
    Nearby the little house, stands the ruins of the once famous monastery established by St Mochta long years ago. It is now used as a grave yard. Whenever it rains the blood of the monks who were killed by Cromwell can be seen on the inside walls. Not far from the monastery is the Friars' Stream, at which the Black Friars and White Friars who resided here used to bathe. In this stream a priest was drowned and there is a great cure for sore eyes in its waters.
    When Cromwell was wrecking the monastery the monks took refuge under the bridge.
    When Saint Patrick was leaving Louth for