School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. The year before the Famine the potato crop was so plentiful, that the potatoes were thrown at the backs of the ditches. Some of the people got two meals each day one in themorning and one at night. Each meal consisted of Indian Stiarabout. Some people drank the blood of the cattle and ate the flesh of the donkey. The women would be digging all day long to get enough for a meal. The coffins were carried across the river from Mullacrew to Philipstown and they were buried in the poor plot. Some men around here earned sixpence a day for digging a holl six feet and filling it up again with clay.
    Bernadette Larney
    Killeen, Co. Louth