School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. There were people in Mullacrew, Cassidy was their name and they made linen cloth and thread. They grew the flax at home. When it was ripe they pulled it and put it in sheaves. When it was dry they brought it to the nearest pool and they left it there until the outside skin netted. Then they spread it out to dry when it was dry they put it in stacks and they drew it into the barn and scutched it with their hands. In doing this they separated the tow from the fibre; it was then carded and spun into linen and people of the name of Reilly bleached it, when the linen was woven they sold it at the markets, they sold the most of it at Drogheda markets.
    Freda Mc Keown
    Mullacrew, Co. Louth