School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. An ass is brought to the house where the child is early in the morning, the child has to be fasting and she is put under the ass three times for three mornings in succession, and that is a cure for whooping cough. A childs God mother can cure whooping cough, by tying a red string around the childs neck. If two people of the one name are married a piece of bread left by them after the tea.
    Any person of the name McElroy has the cure of Encysipclas. When a child has the mumps her father puts the ass's winkers on her head and leads he into and out of the pig's sty and praying at the same time.
    Any person who never saw her father has the curse of the dirty mouth, that person must come to see the person who has the sidease and blow his breath
    Nan Lynch
    Tullycahan, Co. Louth