School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    he has to go in "The Quarry Lane" and past rocks and quarries and he was coming round a turn and he heard a lot of sweet little voices and one would say "who will wash him"? and then another would say "Who but Barney Duffy" another would say "who will make the coffin"? and another voice would say "who but Barney Duffy" and then a coarse voice said "Who will bury him and a chorus of voices said "Barney Duffy" and then they brought him and made him do all the work ad when he had done it they danced and sang round him and gave him gold and sent him home and told him to tell no one about it
  2. A man named Joe Duffy lived in Innisheen and died recently. There was a big lone bush growing on the pig stye wall and he said he would cut it and so he did, at that time Mrs Conophy of Channonrock his sister was keeping house for him and an old wrinkled hag of a woman came in and a shawl around her and Mrs Conophy thought she was a poor woman because she asked for shelter, a grain of oaten meal and an egg, and when she got them she went out and came in for three days after other and got the same
    Shelia Malone
    Tullycahan, Co. Louth