School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was an old man and his son living in a small house.

(continued from previous page)
    call us in, in the form of twelve doves and in order that you may know me I will shove the other twelve round. The man went up to the castle and asked for his son. The King called them in on the window and the man saw one of the pigeons shoving the others round and he took that one. "Very well" said the old man your a wise faggot and you can take your son.
    When they were going home the boy told his father that he would earn thousands of pounds for him. Every fair day the boy turned himself into a cow and he told his father to ask two thousand pounds for him but that he was to take back the halter. The father done as the boy told him and the King of the golden Mountain bought the cow. The next fair day the man sold the cow for four hundred pounds and with the excitement of all the money he forgot to take the halter home with him. When the King had the bullock at home he threw oil on him and he left him buring in the stable. The servant was passing with water and she threw it on him and when she threw it on him he turned himself.
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil