School: Mullach Buí (roll number 2793)

Castletowncooley, Co. Louth
Micheál De Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    difference between putting your hand in the fire and a piece of bacon? (One is a rash act and the other is a rasher.) Why is a mouse trap like measles? (Because it is so catching.) What thing is it that is lower with a head than without one? (A pillow.) Which is the left side of a pudding? (The side that is not eaten.) If it would take a yard of cloth to make a suit what would it take to make a waistcoat? (A tailor.)
    Evelyn M Burke,
    Riverstown,
    Dundalk.
    5th May 1938
  2. If a man gets a 1/- for walking one mile what will he get for walking fifteen miles? (Sore feet.) What is the strongest creature in the world? (The snail, because it always carries its house on its back.) If you throw a man out of a window what does he fall against? (His inclination.) What is it that dies when it drinks and lives when it eats? (A fire.) Once in every mountain, once in every moon, twice in summer but not in June. (The letter M.) Why is a baker an improvident person? (Because he is continually selling what he kneads himself.) Why does a bricklayer resemble a bird? (Because he often raised a wing and flue.) What is it we cannot do well without yet we turn it out? (The gas.)
    Margaret Donnelly
    Glenmore, Co. Louth