School: Mullach Buí (roll number 2793)

Castletowncooley, Co. Louth
Micheál De Búrca

1. The farm animals that are kept in this district are cows, horses, sheep, pigs, and goats. The cow is the most useful animal of them all, but if we have no milk or butter it would be a serious want. When a man is putting out cows he shouts, How! How! The cows are kept in byres at night from the month of October to the month of May, and if the weather is bad they are kept longer. Some farmers tether their cows in the fields. They make a halter of a rope and they put it on the cow's head, and they tie the end of the halter to an iron chain, then they put a "bacan" in the ground and they tie the end of the chain to the "bacan". When the cow has eaten all that she can get to, the man removes the bacan and he tethers her in another part of the field. This is called "altering". There is a manger in the cow's byre for the cow's food to be put in. Visitors to Cooley are amused to see the cows tethered. Horses are very strong animals and they have shoes on their hooves to keep their hooves from wearing. The horse's manger is longer than the cow's manger. A goat also gives milk. The cows are milked in the morning and in the evening. Hens,
    John Smyth