School: Mullach Buí (roll number 2793)

Castletowncooley, Co. Louth
Micheál De Búrca

1. Huddin, Duddin and Daniel O'Leary were three robbers that lived in this neighbourhood. One time they made up their minds to rob a certain house which was owned by a wealthy man. The only way they could enter this house was to go down the chimney. Lots were cast to see which of them was to go down the chimney, and the lot fell on Daniel. He was to go down the chimney and fill a bag of silver plate or anything valuable he could find. The two on the top of the house were to let a rope down the chimney. Daniel was to tie the rope to a bag and they would pull up the bag. They were to let down the rope again to pull up Daniel, but they did not. They knew that the one half of the treasure was greater than the one third of it, so they went away without taking up Daniel. He did not know what to do when his companions went away. There was a half loft over the kitchen and Daniel went up on it. He found a cow's hide with horns on it, and wrapped the hide about him. When the man of the house arose that morning and opened the door Daniel jumped down from the loft and ran out the door. He nearly frightened the man to death. His two companions went to a little house to count the money, and Daniel knew where they would be. He went to the window of the hut and he
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    John Smyth