School: Mullach Buí (roll number 2793)

Castletowncooley, Co. Louth
Micheál De Búrca

1. It is not known locally when the old Castle from which the townland of Castletown-Cooley derives its name was built, so long ago is the time of its foundation. Of its founders History is silent, and nothing more about them than their name lingers in local tradition. They are said to have been an early Norman family named Dowdall, some of which in the early days of the Norman Invasion settled near Dundalk and gave its name to the present Dowdall's Hill. But as to their association with Cooley little is known.
    The Dowdalls passed away and the Castle and an estate of about 1,000 acres came into the possession of another English family named Gyles, some say about the time of Cromwell. About 130 years ago Ross Gyles, the last of his family, and the last inhabitant of the Castle lived there with only an old servant. He was then growing old, and although he had built a modern house close to the Castle, he never lived in it, but clung to the old place of his birth. About this time the Castle had fallen into disrepair, and partly because of its antiquity and partly because of neglect, there was scarcely a habitable room in the whole building. All without as well as within it
    Patrick Mc Greehan