School: Mullach Buí (roll number 2793)

Castletowncooley, Co. Louth
Micheál De Búrca

1. In Ireland, as a general rule, every field has a name of its own; for example in this district we have Páirc Bhuidhe, Páirc Bhán, Páirc na h-Eórnan, Páirc an Chladhaigh, Páirc Iúir, The Gate Field, John Rouke's Field, The Jib, The Gob, The Well Field and Long Field. These fields are so called because of some natural feature or characteristic.
    For example I know the Páirc Bhuidhe is so called because the soil consists of yellow clay. The Páirc an Chladhaidh is a stony field. Some fields got their names from former owners, such as John Rourke's Field, Toner's Land, Levin's Hill, and Bothwell's Hill. Levin's Hill got its name from an old schoolmaster that used to teach in this school and he had a little house on the side of the hill.
    There is a path across the mountain called the Priest's Path; it is a short cut to Grange. Before cars were plentiful the priest used to walk across the mountain to Grange, and ever since it has been called the Priest's Path. There are hills between Mullaghbuoy church and school, and they are known as Mullarinnies because they are covered with ferns and the Irish name for fern is Raithineach. There is a place in this district called Ceathrú Ruadh or Red Quarter. Just at this school there was a little town or hamlet called Rourke's Town, because all the people who lived there were of the name of O'Rourke. Just beyond
    Michael Rourke