School: Mullach Buí (roll number 2793)

Castletowncooley, Co. Louth
Micheál De Búrca

1. There are two holy wells in this parish. One of them is near Greenore known as James's Well, and the other is in Templetown and is called Lady Well. People visit James's Well on the 25th July. Saint James is the patron saint of this parish. The people recite the Rosary at the well, and then they go to Benediction in Boher church. The 25th July is a local holiday, and athletic sports are held at Grange on that day. Lady Well is visited on the 15th August each year. The Rosary is also recited within the ruins of the old church. There is a statue of the Blessed Virgin beside the well. The water of the well is used for curing sore eyes, sore feet, and other sore parts of the body. At the well there are trees which Father Quinn got planted there some time ago. One time a girl went for a can of water to put in a pot to boil potatoes. The pot was a long time on the fire, and it had no sign of boiling. Then the woman of the house inquired of the servant girl were she got the water and she told her. The woman of the house had to empty
    Carlingford, Co. Louth
    Arthur Mc Cann