School: Mullach Buí (roll number 2793)

Castletowncooley, Co. Louth
Micheál De Búrca

1. Why is a dog biting his tail a good manager? (Because he makes both ends meet.) Why is the letter G a valuable letter? (Because it makes old gold.) What is it that goes round the wood and never touches the wood? (A knife in a man's pocket.) What does a man who falls off a ladder fall against? (His will.) What part of a car goes into the town first? (The noise.) Why does a cow look over the ditch? (Because she can't look under it.) If you were sent for a dozen of hatching eggs and you did not want to have chickens in them what would you do? (Get a dozen of duck eggs.) What is it that goes up the ladder with its head down? (A nail in your boot.) What is it that does round the house and round the house with a harrow after it? (A hen and a flock of chickens.) Inky Pinky under a bank, ten drawing four? (A girl milking a cow.) Long legs short thighs, big head and no eyes? (A pair of tongs.) What must you do before you go down stairs? (You must go up.) How many sides on a bucket? (Two sides, the inside, and the outside.) What side is the handle of a cup on? (The outside.) Why does a milker wear a white hat? (To cover his head.) Whats the difference between rain and Sunday? (Rain falls on any day of the week, and Sunday falls on the first.) What could you see even though your eyes were shut? (A joke.) What can sing without a voice? (A kettle.) What glass reminds you of a clown? (A tumbler.) When does a farmer double up a sheep without hurting it? (When he folds it.)
    Margaret M. Finegan
    Castlecarragh, Co. Louth