School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

he could get about the place.
    The landlord to whom my father's people paid the rent was Hughie Mac Kevitt who was the landlord of Tulla. He was good-hearted to his people and he did not like to see anyone hungry. He did not put anyone out because they would all have the rent when the balliffs would come round. He did not live too long as he went to the bad and before he died he went round looking for something to eat, but some would not give him anything and so in the end he died in poverty. And the house he lived is there without a slate on it.
    He had a butler whose name was Owen Traynor. They day he had a hen in the pot for dinner. It was so long in coming that the landlord had to go in to the kitchen and when he went in he asked Owen who said it had melted away. When he heard that a race at him and Owen made for home. He got sick and in a couple of days the landlord came over and asked where he was in the house and the woman said