School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    wreath also by stringing a hip on first then the head of a flower and so on. Wreaths can also be made in the same way by stringing small rambler roses.
    Rag - Dolls:- Cut out two pieces of cloth oblong in shape to form the dolls body. Also cut out four more strips fairly wide to form the legs, also four strips for the arms. These should be according to size of the doll. The head can be made in the same way by cutting out two fairly large circles. Then they should be sewn along the sides and the top left open. Then they can be stuffed with rags or meal or chaff. The head, arms and legs should be sewn onto the body. Then get two shoe buttons for the eyes. Sew on strands of wool for the eyebrows, nose and mouth. They can also be painted. The hair can be made with tiny strands of wool sewn on or tiny bits of coloured rags sewn on tightly. Clothes can then be made for it and if it is a big doll a pair of babies booties can be stuffed.