School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    many points as possible. A certain number of points are agreed upon before hand as game and whichever side gets that number first wins.
    Sally Out
    Two sides are picked - any number can play. Each side lines up at opposite walls on the play-ground or on the roadside. The side that wins the toss challenges the other to "Sally Out" When they come out from the wall they try to catch them and hold them prisioners, but they may be caught themselves and held prisioner because the one who leaves den last has the right to hold a prisioner. Prisioners may be liberated by a daring raid on the enemy's den but the liberator must get through the enemys lines untouched. Whichever side at the end of a certain has the most prisioners wins.
    Granny
    All the players line up and one of them has a ball. The one that has the ball gives them all names.