Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
S. Ní Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Whooping Cough can be cured by anyone who has never seen his father. He breathes nine times on the sick person and the disease leaves him. It is also said that a lady who marries a man with the same name as she has herself is able to cure the W. cough. The person who has the ailment has to go to three people who are married to a man with the same name as they have. Each gives the patient a piece of breand and butter to eat. After this the disease is supposed to be cured. Theree are two people in Carlingford who can cure the W. Cough - Mrs. Kevitt who lives in Newry St. and Mrs O Neill - The Square, Carlingford
    2. A Cure For Warts
    Mrs. Staffod who formerly lived in Carlingford, but now lives in Dundalk, has a cure for warts. She cured several people in Carlingford. The person troubled with the warts went to her house three days in succession. She said some words over the spot where the warts were and sent the person home again. One of the rules of the cure was that the person who was being cured was not to thank the one who cured him or the
    Monica Boyle
    Castle Hill, Co. Louth