School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

said that there was some trouble before her. The girl bolted the door.
    She examined the doors again to see if they were well barred. She found every tool a carpenter ever had inside the door. She went into the parlour and brought out a double barrel gun. she left it on the table beside her.
    The old woman who changed herself into a man came and knocked at the door and asked to be let in to eat the meal but the girl would not let her in. Then the man made a hole in the door and stuck in his head and the girl cut it off with a hatchet. There were twelve other brothers outside and she did the same thing to them. There was yet another brother outside and he was afraid to put in his head. At length he stuck it in and she cut off his left ear.
    Then she went upstairs and put a light in every window to show that there was something wrong. When the king saw the lights he thought the house was on fire. He ran towards the house and there was a lame man at the wedding. He was so excited that he left his crutch after him and ran away with the others. When the king and queen came they said, "Maggie, let us in or what is wrong." But she would not let them in.
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Teresa O' Brien