School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (no title)

The cow is a very useful animal. She gives us milk twice a day, morning and evening. She has a calf every year.

The cow is a very useful animal. She gives us milk twice a day, morning and evening. She has a calf every year. When she calves she gives beastings. This is not given to the calf because his stomach would not keep it. Just after the cow calves the people throw oaten meal on the calf and the cow licks him.
    The cows give two or three quarts of milk at each milking. Some cows are polly's. These are pure black cows without horns. They are very good cows for milking. There are Dexter cows in this parish. They are a very small breed of cattle but they are always good for milking and in condition. Some cows are black others white others red and others grey and red.
    You sit at the right hand side of the cow when milking her. You should have special spoon for milking her. You should have a special apron for milking. The first teats are milked first and the the hind ones. After the cow
    Michael Curry
    Mícheál Ó Comhraidhe