School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. The children long ago used be sixteen years of age before they would wear a boot. Many people never wore a shoe. Thomas Casey of Quilty, Simon Walsh of Kilmurry, and Mrs Clancy of Moloskey never wore a shoe.
    It is a custom for children to go barefoot in Summer and in the Autumn months. It makes them strong and able to beat the cold during the Winter.
    The people believe that if they leave the water that they washed their feet in inside they would think that the fairies would come into the house. The people make sure to throw out the water that wash the feet easily and not to splash it.
    The famous shoe-makers around here are :- Pat OBrien and John McGuane. They are great for putting up patches. The names of the patches are :- a bairicin a taoibhín and foxing is joining the sole and the upper together. High leather boots these shoe-makers make
    Treasa Ní Luanaigh
    Bríghid Ní Luanaigh