School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Summer boys get a fuisg in the gardens. They fill their mouths with haws and blow them through the fuisg.
    Some boys get a goose quill and they put it through a raw potato. Some of the potato remains in the quill. Then they light a candle and leave it on the table and shoot out the piece of potato with a thin stick and try to put out the candle.
    Boys make tops of the handle of a four pronged fork. They buy "dhrew" (dorugha)[?] and sometimes they peg to a louse hole and sometimes they peg "box of lout".
    Other boys play marbles. They all leave a marble in a ring and they pitch one in turn. If your marble puts out one off the ring you could keep it.
    Boys also make floging tops from timber. They spin it with a whip of plaited cords.
    Máire Ní Laoghaire