School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

going taking the stones off the bed when he came in.
    There was a house knocked in Monmore owned by the Haughs. The side of the house fell in against the door of the room where they were sleeping and they had no way of getting out. So they had to go over the stones. There was a child sleeping in the room who was a year and a half old. The child was handed over the wall to a person standing on the outside. Just as it was being handed out a gale swept it out of the hands of the person who held it. There was a great search for it and it could not be found until the next evening. Then he was found in the Monmore bogs about a quarter of a mile from the house. He was very weak but after a while he got strong again. He remained at home and lived to be an old man.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Máire Ní Laoghaire