Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    married around shrove about the middle of February. Long ago the people used get married at the girl's house but the Bishops put a stop to that, because the house might be too far away and the day might be wet. If the would be fine they would get married at a corner of the chapel yard. The matches used be made at fairs, dances, and at markets.
    When people used get married they used to go away for a month and that is called the "honeymoon", When they would come home a crowd of boys used to dress up as a barth straw and go to the house as the strawboy's, there they would take the girl one by one for the half set. When Chalk Sunday would come the boy's would chalk any man that was over twenty one years of age and that was not married. "B" would be put on their backs to
      1. poetry
    Mícheál Ó Héalaigh