Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

My Townland
    The name of my townland is Barrnageeha or the windy gap.It is called that name because is composed of two hills and a large valley through which a bye road rubs.On the warmest day of the year there is a very cool breeze blowing from the north on the hills and especially in the valley so that is why it is called the "Windy Gap".It is in the barony of the Islands and there eleven houses in it namely Malones'.Barretts ',Freemans',Meaneys',Clearys
    Mc Donnells,',O'Keefes, Walles',Falveys',and the other two are cottages are occupied by Mr Mc Mahon ,and the Brennan family.I know of eight old people who are over 30 years.Three of these namely Mr and Mrs Brennan and Mr Falvey are Irish speakers but the other five are not.Six houses are slated and the rest are thatched.There are many more houses now than long ago because
    Barnanageeha, Co. Clare
    Brendan Walle