School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Churns.
    Long ago every farmer had a churn to churn his cream. They have no churns nowadays as they have a creamery and most people send their milk to it.There are very many different kinds of churns but the one we use is like a barrell with batters inside and resting on a wooden frame.it has two handles ,one at each side which you twist round the churn the cream.Some people used to think if a person came in and went out again while they were making the churn without offering to help to make it ,that ,that person intended to take their butter by some evil way.
    Vincent Walle
    Lot Malone